Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagrammail

  • New Trees May 20, 2021

    How lucky are we? We love trees, and we recently had 5 new trees installed!

    Thanks to: Brian D., Pope Farm Nursery Manager with The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission - Montgomery Parks (M-NCPPC – Montgomery Parks), Horticulture, Forestry and Environmental Education Division for coordinating and the trees; and Marty K. with Kelly Landscaping for the installation!

    Some fun facts: Pope Farm Nursery, situated on 92 acres in Gaithersburg/Derwood, grows many of the trees, shrubs and other ornamental plants featured in Montgomery County's 30,000-acre park system. Pope Farm Nursery has greenhouses and open-air beds and is not open to the public.

    The following 5 trees were planted recently:

    Genus and Species/cultivar

    Quercus alba

    Carya illinoinensis

    Asimina triloba

    Platanus acerifolia 'Morton Circle'

    Liriodendron tulipifera

    Common Name

    Exclamation Planetree

    Check out these photos of some of the trees, the 65" truck mounted tree spade, and the tree installation!